Alessandro Garbisi named in 33 player Azzurri squad, Tommy Allan recalled

Alessandro Garbisi named in 33 player Azzurri squad, Tommy Allan recalled

Italy coach Kieran Crowley has named his squad for the upcoming internationals against Portugal, Romania and Georgia with Paolo Garbisi's younger brother, Alessandro called into the squad.

The squad will gather in Pergine Valsugana on 17 June to prepare for the upcoming internationals that will see Italy visit Portugal, Romania and Georgia.


Crowley is still without the services of Jake Polledri, Marco Riccioni, and Johan Meyer. Riccardo Favretto, Giovanni Licata, Antonio Rizzi and Giosuè Zilocchi are all on the injury list too.

Monty Ioane, Braam Steyn and Stephen Varney have all made themselves unavailable for the test matches due to personal reasons.

Michele Lamaro continues to captain the side while Renato Giammarioli has been recalled to the squad. 


Alessandro Garbisi and Manfredi Albanese could both make their test debuts at scrumhalf while there is also a return to the test arena for Tommaso Allan.

 

Italy fixtures:


Portugal v Italy, Lisbon - Estadio do Restelo - 25.06.22 - TBC time
Romania v Italy, Bucharest - Arcul de Triumf Stadium - 01.07.22 - 9.00 pm (20 ITA)
Georgia v Italy, Batumi - Adjarabet Arena - 10.07.22 - 8pm (18 ITA)
 
 
Italy's squad:
 
Props
 
Pietro CECCARELLI (Brive, 21 caps)
Simone FERRARI (Benetton Rugby, 34 caps)
Danilo FISCHETTI (Zebre Parma, 20 caps)
Ion NECULAI (Zebre Parma, newcomer)
Ivan NEMER (Benetton Rugby, 6 caps)
Cherif TRAORE '(Benetton Rugby, 14 caps)
 
Hookers
Epalahame FAIVA (Benetton Rugby, 4 caps)
Gianmarco LUCCHESI (Benetton Rugby, 11 caps)
Giacomo NICOTERA (Benetton Rugby, 2 caps)
 
Second Lines
Niccolò CANNONE (Benetton Rugby, 20 caps)
Marco FUSER (Newcastle Falcons, 38 caps)
Federico RUZZA (Benetton Rugby, 30 caps)
David SISI (Zebre Parma, 21 caps)
Andrea ZAMBONIN (Zebre Parma, 1 cap)
 
Third Lines
Renato GIAMMARIOLI (Zebre Parma, 5 caps)
Toa HALAFIHI (Benetton Rugby, 5 caps)
Michele LAMARO (Benetton Rugby, 15 caps) - captain
Giovanni PETTINELLI (Benetton Rugby, 6 caps)
Manuel ZULIANI (Benetton Rugby, 2 caps)
 
Scrum Halfs
Manfredi ALBANESE (Transvecta Calvisano, newcomer)
Alessandro FUSCO (Fiamme Oro Rugby / Zebre Parma, 6 caps)
Alessandro GARBISI (Benetton Rugby, rookie)
 
Flyhalves
 
 
Tommaso ALLAN (Harlequins, 61 caps)
Giacomo DA RE (FEMI-CZ Rovigo / Benetton Rugby, rookie)
Paolo GARBISI (Montpellier, 18 caps)
 
Centers
Juan Ignacio BREX (Benetton Rugby, 13 caps)
Leonardo MARIN (Benetton Rugby, 5 caps)
Tommaso MENONCELLO (Benetton Rugby, 1 cap)
Marco ZANON (Pau, 12 caps)
 
Wings / Extremes
Pierre BRUNO (Zebre Parma, 3 caps)
Ange CAPUOZZO (Grenoble, 2 caps)
Edoardo PADOVANI (Benetton Rugby, 35 caps)
Jacopo TRULLA (Zebre Parma, 7 caps)
 
Athletes not considered due to injury: Riccardo Favretto (Benetton Rugby), Giovanni Licata (Zebre Parma), Johan Meyer (Zebre Parma), Jake Polledri (Gloucester), Marco Riccioni (Saracens), Antonio Rizzi (Zebre Parma) Giosuè Zilocchi (London Irish )
 
Athletes not considered for personal reasons: Montanna Ioane (Benetton Rugby), Abraham Steyn (Benetton Rugby), Steven Varney (Gloucester)
 

Latest News