New Zealand Rugby Awards Nominee's

New Zealand Rugby Awards Nominee's

New Zealand Rugby’s (NZR) top performers of 2022 will be recognised at the ASB Rugby Awards, with nominees announced today.

This year’s awards will be presented live on Sky Sport 1 and Prime at 8.30PM on Thursday 8 December, with awards presented to leading teams, players, coaches, administrators, and referees.


The ASB Rugby Awards are an opportunity to acknowledge all those involved in the game and the achievements of our players, referees, and volunteers in 2022, NZR CEO Mark Robinson said.

“We are looking forward to celebrating the contributions and excellence across our rugby community and recognising what’s been a huge and exciting year for rugby,” Robinson said. “I’d like to congratulate all the nominees, who once again show the breadth of talent we are lucky to have at all levels of our game.”

Following an outstanding performance earlier this month, the Rugby World Cup 2021 (played in 2022) champions will see Black Ferns Player of the Year Awards shape as close with four outstanding nominees. Theresa Fitzpatrick is up against co-captain Ruahei Demant, Stacey Fluhler and Sarah Hirini. Fluhler (Ngāi Tūhoe) and Demant (Tē Whānau ā Apanui / Te Whakatōhea / Ngāti Awa) are also up for the prestigious Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year, alongside Māori All Blacks and All Blacks half-back TJ Perenara (Ngāti Rangitihi / Te Arawa).


After another bumper international season, the All Blacks Player of the Year Awards includes four strong nominees, with fullback Jordie Barrett nominated alongside lock Sam Whitelock, hooker Samisoni Taukei'aho and loose forward Ardie Savea.

Black Ferns Sevens captain Sarah Hirini has also been nominated for Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year Award alongside Michaela Blyde and Risaleaana (Risi) Pouri-Lane. The Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year Award nominees are Sam Dickson, Caleb Tangitau and Ngarohi McGarvey-Black.


DHL Super Rugby Pacific Player of the Year includes a second nomination for Savea, alongside Blues first-five-eighth Stephen Perofeta and Crusaders fullback Will Jordan. Following the inaugural season of Sky Super Rugby Aupiki, nominees for Player of the Year include Blues loose forward Liana Mikaele-Tu’u, Chiefs Manawa hooker Luka Connor and Hurricanes Poua lock Joanah Ngan-Woo.

Following an outstanding Bunnings Warehouse Farah Palmer Cup season, Connor is also up for the Fiao’o Faamausili Medal as voted each week by Sky commentators. Connor (Bay of Plenty) has been nominated alongside Maia Joseph (Otago) and Charmaine Smith (Northland).

The stand-out performers from the Bunnings Warehouse NPC, as voted each week by Sky commentators will be in the running for the Duane Monkley Medal. The finalists for that award are Bryn Gatland (North Harbour), Emoni Narawa (Bay of Plenty) and Peter Lakai (Wellington).

The Bunnings Warehouse NPC winners and Ranfurly Shield holders Wellington are up for adidas National Men’s Team of the Year, alongside DHL Super Rugby Pacific winners the Crusaders, Bunnings Warehouse Heartland Championship Meads Cup winner South Canterbury and Lochore Cup winner Ngāti Porou East Coast.

Sky Super Rugby Aupiki champions Chiefs Manawa have been nominated for the adidas National Women’s Team of the Year alongside Bunnings Warehouse Farah Palmer Cup winners Canterbury and Hawke’s Bay.

All teams in black that took the field in 2022 will be in the running for adidas New Zealand Team of the Year, and their respective coaches nominated for ASB New Zealand Coach of the Year.

The ASB National Women’s Coach of the Year nominees include Allan Bunting (Chiefs Manawa) Blair Cross (Hawke’s Bay) and Blair Baxter (Canterbury). The ASB National Men’s Coach of the Year nominees include Nigel Walsh (South Canterbury), Crusaders Head Coach Scott Robertson and Leo Crowley (Wellington).

The Ian Kirkpatrick Medal nominees as voted each week Sky commentators include Siu Kakala (South Canterbury), Sam Parkes (Ngāti Porou East Coast) and Semi Vodosese (Whanganui), while the New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year see George Bell (Canterbury), Lakai (Wellington) and Hamilton Boys High School player Payton Spencer (Auckland) nominated.

The New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year nominees are Ben O’Keeffe (Auckland), Maggie Cogger-Orr (Auckland) and Brendon Pickerill (North Harbour).

The community award for the Charles Munro Rugby Volunteer of the Year sees nominations for Cathy Charles (Otago), Andrew Gemmell (Thames Valley) and Allen Grainger (Waikato).

The hotly contested Sky Television Fans Try of the Year is open for public vote. Click here to place your vote, which closes at 8pm Wednesday 30 November.

Four additional awards will be announced on the night – the Steinlager Salver, the Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year, adidas New Zealand Team of the Year and the ASB New Zealand Coach of the Year.

The 2022 ASB Rugby Awards will be broadcast live on Sky Sport and Prime TV on 8 December at 8.30PM:

The full list of nominees are:                                                              

New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year:
Maggie Cogger-Orr (Auckland)
Brendon Pickerill (North Harbour)
Ben O'Keeffe (Auckland)

Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year:
Cathy Charles (Otago)
Andrew Gemmell (Thames Valley)
Allen Grainger (Waikato)

New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year:
George Bell (Canterbury)
Peter Lakai (Wellington)
Payton Spencer (Auckland)

Ian Kirkpatrick Medal:
Siu Kakala (South Canterbury)
Sam Parkes (Ngāti Porou East Coast)
Semi Vodosese (Whanganui)

Duane Monkley Medal:
Bryn Gatland (North Harbour)
Emoni Narawa (Bay of Plenty)
Peter Lakai (Wellington)

Fiao'o Faamausili Medal:
Luka Connor (Bay of Plenty)
Maia Joseph (Otago)
Charmaine Smith (Northland)   

ASB National Men's Coach of the Year
Leo Crowley (Wellington)
Scott Robertson (Crusaders)
Nigel Walsh (South Canterbury)

ASB National Women's Coach of the Year:
Blair Baxter (Canterbury)
Allan Bunting (Chiefs Manawa)
Blair Cross (Hawke’s Bay)                                                                     

DHL Super Rugby Pacific Player of the Year:
Will Jordan (Crusaders)
Stephen Perofeta (Blues)
Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)

Sky Super Rugby Aupiki Player of the Year:
Luka Connor (Chiefs Manawa)
Liana Mikaele-Tu'u (Blues)
Joanah Ngan-Woo (Hurricanes)

Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year :
Ruahei Demant (Tē Whānau ā Apanui / Te Whakatōhea / Ngāti Awa)
Stacey Fluhler (Ngāi Tūhoe)
TJ Perenara (Ngāti Rangitihi / Te Arawa)    

Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year:
Ngarohi McGarvey-Black
Sam Dickson
Caleb Tangitau 

Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year:
Michaela Blyde
Sarah Hirini
Risaleaana (Risi) Pouri-Lane

Black Ferns Player of the Year:
Ruahei Demant
Theresa Fitzpatrick
Stacey Fluhler
Sarah Hirini

All Blacks Player of the Year:
Jordie Barrett
Ardie Savea
Samisoni Taukei’aho
Sam Whitelock

adidas National Men's Team of the Year
Crusaders
Ngāti Porou East Coast
South Canterbury
Wellington

adidas National Women's Team of the Year:
Canterbury
Chiefs Manawa
Hawke's Bay 

Latest News