Canberra Vikings Announce 2018 Squad

Canberra Vikings Announce 2018 Squad

Canberra Vikings have announced their squad for the 2018 National Rugby Championship which will be led by Ben Hyne, who has been appointed captain for the latest iteration of the series.
 
Head Coach Nick Scrivener has selected a solid looking squad to tackle the seven-round competition as the Vikings look to reach the Finals once more and go one better than the 2017 season, which saw them lose out at the final hurdle, beaten by Queensland Country in the Grand Final at Viking Park.
 
The team has a strong representation from the local Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup competition alongside the core group of Brumbies players including Wallabies international lock Blake Enever, hooker Josh Mann-Rea, lock Rory Arnold as well as Tom Banks and Folau Fainga’a, both of whom are edging nearer to full international honours.
  
 
Tom Cusack, Vikings captain in 2017, will not take part in the NRC this season after a long and tiring Super Rugby campaign, being ruled out by Brumbies to recondition after a rigorous two consecutive seasons of Rugby. Lachlan McCaffrey will also be rested to recondition and prepare for Super Rugby in 2019.
 
The Vikings begin their 2018 NRC campaign with the Grand Final rematch against Queensland Country at Viking Park on Saturday 1 September with kick-off at 5pm. Entry to this, and all Canberra Vikings home matches in the 2018 season, is free.
 
2018 CANBERRA VIKINGS SQUAD 
 
Jacob ABEL (Eastern Suburbs)
Rory ARNOLD (Gungahlin Eagles)
Tom BANKS (Uni-Norths Owls)
Max BODE (Uni-Norths Owls)
BJ EDWARDS (Gungahlin Eagles)
Blake ENEVER (Eastern Suburbs)
Folau FAINGA’A (Western Districts Lions)
Vunipola FIFITA (West Harbour, NSW)
Seth GOING (Canberra Royals)
Mack HANSEN (Gungahlin Eagles)
Wharenui HAWERA (Gungahlin Eagles)
Ben HYNE (Captain) (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Len IKITAU (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Jordan JACKSON-HOPE (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Luke KIMBER (Canberra Royals)
Brodie LEBER (Western Districts Lions)
Leslie LEULUAIALII-MAKIN (Queanbeyan Whites)
Noah LOLESIO (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Ryan LONERGAN (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Josh MANN-REA (Gungahlin Eagles)
Connal MCINERNEY (Easts, Sydney/Canberra Royals)
Andy MUIRHEAD (Canberra Royals)
Michael OAKMAN-HUNT (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Chance PENI (Western Districts Lions)
Pedro ROLANDO (Canberra Royals)
Tom ROSS (Gungahlin Eagles)
Irae SIMONE (Northern Suburbs, Sydney/TBC)
Darcy SWAIN (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Lausii TALIAULI (Canberra Royals)
Sione TAULA (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Mitch TYE (Western Districts Lions)
Rob VALETINI (Western Districts Lions)
 
FIXTURES
 
R1: 01/09/18 – Queensland Country (Viking Park, 17:00)
R2: 08/09/18 – Sydney (Concord Oval, 15:00)
R3: 16/09/18 – Western Force (Viking Park, 15:00)
R4: 23/09/18 – NSW Country Eagles (Armidale, 13:00)
R5: 29/09/18 – Melbourne Rising (Viking Park, 19:00)
R6: 06/10/18 – Fiji Drua (Lautoka, Fiji, 15:00)
R7: 14/10/18 – Brisbane City (Easts Rugby Club, Brisbane, 14:00)


More News

Latest News