URC Match Officials - Round 18

URC Match Officials - Round 18

The match official appointments of the United Rugby Championship Round 18 fixtures have been confirmed and are available alongside TV listings below.

Eoghan Cross will take the whistle this weekend making his United Rugby Championship debut. The Irish official has been appointed to the Round 18 game between Benetton and Cardiff Rugby.


FRIDAY, MAY 20

Benetton v Cardiff Rugby

Stadio Monigo, Treviso – KO 18.00 IRE & UK / 19.00 ITA & SA


Referee: Eoghan Cross (IRFU, league debut)

AR 1: Andrew Cole (IRFU)  AR 2: Alberto Favaro (FIR)


TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Live on: Mediaset, S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport & URC TV

Ulster v Cell C Sharks

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – KO 19.35  IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Ben Blain (SRU, 20th league game)

AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) AR 2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)

TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Live on: BBC NI, SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4 & URC TV

Ospreys v Vodacom Bulls

Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea – KO 20.10 IRE & UK / 21.10 ITA & SA

Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU, 22nd league game)

AR 1: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) AR 2: Jason Bessant (WRU)

TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)

Live on: BBC Wales, SuperSport, Premier Sports & URC TV

SATURDAY, MAY 21

Dragons v Emirates Lions

Rodney Parade, Newport – KO 15.00  IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA

Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU, 9th league game)

AR 1: Dewi Phillips (WRU)  AR 2: John Darcy (WRU) 

TMO: Ian Davies (WRU)

Live on: S4C, SuperSport, Premier Sports & URC TV

Connacht v Zebre Parma

The Sportsground, Galway – KO 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA & SA

Referee: Adam Jones (WRU, 21st league game)

AR 1: Dan Carson (IRFU) AR 2: Keane Davison (IRFU)

TMO: Colin Stanley (IRFU)

Live on: RTÉ 2, Mediaset, Premier Sports SuperSport & URC TV

Scarlets v DHL Stormers

Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli – KO 17.10 IRE & UK / 18.10 ITA & SA

Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU, 24th league game)

AR 1:  Gareth Newman (WRU)  AR 2: Rhys Jones (WRU)

TMO: Wayne Davies (WRU)

Live on: S4C, SuperSport, Premier Sports & URC TV

Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh – KO 18.30 IRE & UK / 19.30 ITA & SA

Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 78th league game)

AR 1: Ian Kenny  (SRU) AR 2: Graeme Ormiston (SRU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

Live on: Premier Sports, SuperSport & URC TV

Leinster v Munster

Aviva Stadium, Dublin – KO 19.15 IRE & UK / 20.15 ITA & SA

Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 62nd league game)

AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) AR 2: Oisin Quinn (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Live on: TG4, Premier Sport, SuperSport & URC TV

Latest News